\"Sanibel

Best Boating In Paradise: Let Us Show You How It's Done

 

SQUADRON HISTORY

The Sanibel-Captiva Sail & Power Squadron has been in existence for more than 40 years.  In this section, you can learn more about our history, traditions and past activities.

 

CONTENTS

Please scroll down the page to learn more about our Squadron.  Or, simply click on one of the links below to jump directly to that topic.

Soundings

Charter

Ranks

Grades

Burgee Design

Past Commanders

 

THE SOUNDINGS

From April 2007 until May 2018, the Squadron published and mailed to the membership a newsletter (called The Soundings) about 9 times per year.  Publication was discontinued in May 2018.  All of the prior publications have been archived and are available for download.

The Soundings contains a wealth of information about the Squadron’s educational, safety, social and community activities.  Each issue also includes many pictures of members enjoying their boats and each other’s company.  Feel free to browse the archives to learn more about the Squadron.

 

Click HERE to access the Archives.

 

CHARTER

The Sanibel-Captiva Power Squadron was chartered in 1975 by 53 founding members.  It rapidly grew to be, and currently remains, the largest volunteer organization on the islands.

In 1999 our name was changed to include "Sail" and became the Sanibel-Captiva Sail and Power Squadron.

 

RANKS

The Squadron is a 100% volunteer organization.  Recognizing our historical maritime roots, volunteers who devote significant time to the efficient and cost-effective operation of the Squadron (see Organization), are awarded special ranks.  Oftentimes, you will see these designations after a member’s name.  For reference, the designations are as follows:

 

Cdr

Our current Squadron Commander

Lt/C

Lieutenant Commander

Denotes elected Bridge Officers:

Executive Officer

Squadron Education Officer

Administrative Officer

Secretary

Treasurer

1st/Lt

Elected assistant officers

Lt-denotes Committee Chair

P/C

Past Commanders of a squadron

Stf/C

Staff Commander - National Assistant Committee Chair

R/C

Rear Commander- National Committee Chair

All ranks starting with a "D" (D/Lt/C) indicate a District office.

All ranks starting with a "P" (P/C) indicate a past rank and are honorary titles.

 

GRADES

In addition to Rank, you will find members listed with another letter or two to the right of their name.  This is the members Grade - an indication of achievement in the advanced levels of boating education offered by the USPS.

S

Seamanship or Advanced Boat Handling

P

Piloting or Marine Navigation

AP

Advanced Piloting or Advanced Marine Navigation

JN

Junior Navigation or Offshore Navigation

N

Navigation or Celestial Navigation

SN

Senior Navigator

A member who has successfully completed all the advanced courses and ALL of the traditional electives

IN

Inland Navigator

Indicates the member has passed certain classes and completed an on the water boat handling examination.

BURGEE DESIGN

The design of the Squadron burgee is a painting by the then-squadron Executive Committee member Dick Creter, AP.

The background of the burgee is white, representing the clarity of the air and sunshine around the islands.

The flags at the hoist are the international code flags for "SCPS" which stand for the original name: Sanibel Captiva Power Squadron.

The historic Sanibel Light house appears on the center of the burgee.

The chevrons on the fly represent the two islands of Sanibel and Captiva.

The solid blue at the tip of the burgee represents the mainland.

Blue was used to remind us of the beautiful blue sky.

 

PAST COMMANDERS

Harley E. Brown, S

1975-1977

John B. Sellemi, N

1977-1978

Richard Creter, AP

1978-1979

Edward Swanson, AP

1979-1980

Everett D. Kilmer, N

1980-1981

Matthew Fleming, Jr., AP

1981-1982

Robert E. Kessler, AP

1984-1985

Roy T. Hull, AP

1985-1986

William R. Rekshan, AP

1986-1987

Charles W. Ringel, SN

1987-1988

H. Stanton Condit, AP

1988-1989

David A. Spoehr, JN

1989-1990

Hans Trinler, P

1990-1991

Donald K. Letter, P

1991-1992

Charles Z. White, AP

1992-1993

John E. Findley, AP

1993-1994

Alan E. Boers, SN

1994-1995

Charles E. LeGette, SN

1995-1996

John W. Sampson, AP

1996-1997

William C. Lucas, SN

1997-1998

Thomas B. Gillis, JN

1998-1999

Robert J. Healey, SN

1999-2000

Elizabeth L. Boers, SN

2000-2001

George E. Irwin, SN

2001-2002

John R. McCormick, SN

2002-2003

Ronald J. Downey, SN-IN

2003-2004

Dale R. McGinley, SN

2004-2005

Robert H. Allen, JN

2005-2006

Mary Paige Abbott, SN-IN

2006-2007

Edward L. Harwell, SN

2007-2008

William L. Hay, SN-IN

2008-2009

Steven R. Abbott, SN

2009-2010

Carol A. Allen, AP

2010-2011

Harold L Theiss, N

2011-2012

Sarni Lucas, JN

2012-2013

Chap Vail, AP

2013-2014

Jim Strothers, SN-IN

2014-2015

Charlene Timothy

2015-2016

Pat Schmidt

2016-2018

 

Contact Webmaster (scsps@nuvocom.com) - Privacy Statement - Trademark Statement - Disclaimer Statement
USPS - District 22 Website - Locate a Squadron or District
America’s Boating Club® is a trademark of the United States Power Squadrons®